Skip to main content | Skip to secondary navigation | Skip to site map
Freephone 0800 137 111
More options to contact KCTMO
Future Fit - Home improvement - click here
Benefit Changes
Make a Payment

|
|

|
|
Flickr   Twitter   LinkedIn
|

Access to Information

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Tenant Management Organisation Limited (KCTMO) provides housing management services as an agent of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC).

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOI), and the Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) make it possible for the residents, and members of the public to request information held by public authorities such as RBKC. Although the TMO is a private body and not subject to FOI, we are required to supply to RBKC any information RBKC may require in order to comply with its legal or regulatory obligations including any obligation under the FOI. The TMO also operates its own transparency agenda even though FOI does not apply directly to it. This means that the TMO will disclose information where it can, but reserves the right not to disclose if it is reasonable to do so, for instance protecting the commercial interests of the TMO, or the interests of third parties, or where disclosure might affect criminal, regulatory or other investigations. We will respond to any request for information within 20 working days from the date of receipt of your request. All requests for information on the company should be made in writing or by e-mail to:

The Company Secretary
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Tenant Management Organisation Limited
346 Kensington High Street
London W14 8NS

E-mail: companysecretariat@kctmo.org.uk

The TMO is also subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘DPA’) which entitles individuals to request details of personal information we hold about them. Requests under the DPA will be responded to within 40 consecutive days from the date of receipt of the request (and consent, where applicable) to access information.

Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) deals with information held about individuals. The Act gives the data subject (the person the data is about) certain rights regarding their personal data.

It regulates data controllers (those who control the processing of the personal data), and data processors (those who process the personal data for its purposes).

It also sets out eight rules that must be followed in the processing of personal information held, whether by computer or in manual records. These are called the Data Protection Principles. The Data Protection Principles state that personal data must be:
• processed fairly and lawfully.
• requested for specific purposes only.
• adequate, relevant and not excessive.
• accurate and up to date.
• not kept longer than is necessary.
• processed in accordance with the data subject's rights.
• secure.
• not transferred to countries outside European Economic area unless country has adequate protection.

Data Protection Statement

KCTMO collects and processes personal information on tenants and leaseholders to provide its services. KCTMO is registered and authorised to collect all such data but only in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

This statement confirms KCTMO's commitment to protect your privacy and to process your personal information in a manner which meets the requirements of the Act.

Why we need your personal information

The information we collect may include:
• name.
• contact information.
• protected characteristics (as defined by the Equality Act 2010).
• occupation.
• other information relevant to:
 the provision of housing management-related services.
 engagement with and promoting the interests of the residents of the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea.
• other information relevant to the KCTMO HR function.
KCTMO may use this information for the following reasons:
• to carry out its housing management functions.
• complaints and dispute handling.
• prevent and detect crime, fraud, and other illegal activities.
• improve its services.
• staff administration, including HR functions.
• to pass information to referral agencies, statutory agencies, government departments, support agencies for the purpose of providing services, advice and support.
• to pass information to agents, and contractors carrying out housing-management, repairs, and other related services on our behalf.
• for complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Security

KCTMO has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information, and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information.

Retention of personal information.

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for our purposes.

What can you ask for under this Act?

• You can seek access to your personal information as held by KCTMO if you are the subject of that information.
• You can also ask for someone else to get information for you as long as you provide written consent.

How do I get the information?

You must make your request in writing to the address below, signed by the person the information is about
We need the current address, date of birth and any information that will help us find the information requested.
We can only supply the information requested.
We may require proof that the requester is the data subject or the person asking for information on their behalf.
All requests for information should be made in writing or by e-mail to:

The Company Secretary
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
Tenant Management Organisation Limited

346 Kensington High Street
London, W14 8NS

E-mail: companysecretariat@kctmo.org.uk

Freedom of Information Act 2000

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOI) gives members of the public the right to access certain non-personal information held by public bodies or by organisations on behalf of public bodies.

What can I ask for under the FOI?
• Information held by KCTMO on behalf of RBKC.

What can't I ask for?
• Personal Information held on individuals (this is covered by the Data Protection Act 1998); and
• Information where exemptions apply. Most of these exemptions are subject to a test e.g. whether it is in the public interest to provide the information.

Environmental Information Regulations 2004

The Environmental Information Regulations 2004 (EIR) is an extension of the requirement to disclose information held by KCTMO on behalf of RBKC, where it relates to the environmental elements.
What can I ask for under the EIR?
• Information held by KCTMO on behalf of RBKC.
What can't I ask for?
• Personal Information held on individuals (this is covered by the Data Protection Act 1998); and
• Information where exemptions apply. Most of these exemptions are subject to a test e.g. whether it is in the public interest to provide the information.
All requests for information on the company should be made in writing or by e-mail to:

The Company Secretary
The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea Tenant Management Organisation Limited
346 Kensington High Street, London W14 8NS
E-mail: E-mail: companysecretariat@kctmo.org.uk






|



|

|
|

|

TMO Online Services


|

|
|

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea TMO Ltd, Unit A, 292 Kensal Road, London, W10 5BE

Freephone 0800 137 111  |  Telephone 020 3617 7080

Email: webmaster@kctmo.org.uk

Registered in England & Wales No. 3048135  |  VAT No. 156 9449 66